It was not uncommon to read abou
[…] Brandfass also questioned why Nebraska does not count employees of the University of Nebraska and it's state colleges as state employees.
I surmised that's probably so the list of highest paid state employees is not cluttered up with football and basketball coaches, assistant coaches and athletic directors.
(Given space limitations, I'll have more reaction to the Nebraska comparison next week.)
nnn
Finally, I don't want to waste much ink on the latest in a series of embarrassing debacles by Delegate Mike Folk, R-Berkeley, except to remind legislators of Article 6, Section 25 of the state Constitution: "Each house may punish its own members for disorderly behavior, and with the concurrence of two thirds of the members elected thereto, expel a member."
Reach Phil Kabler at philk@wvgazettemail.com, 304-348-1220, or follow @PhilKabler on Twitter.